Programme

Scientific Traditions in the Ancient Mediterranean and Near East

19-20 September 2019, Institute for the Study of the Ancient World, NYU

Thursday September 19

8:45-9:15         Registration

Session 1

Chair: Friedhelm Hoffmann

9:15-9:30         Welcome

9:30-10:00       Robert Kade – 50 Shades of gyl: Deciphering the Other in Demotic Scientific Traditions

10:00-10:30    Anne Grons – The Coptic Herbal P. Carlsberg 500 and the Treatment of “Mist” in an Eye

10:30-11:00     Coffee break

Session 2

Chair: Kim Ryholt

11:00-11:45     Joachim Quack – A miscellany of mainly medical content: pBrooklyn 47.218.47

11:45-12:15     Amber Jacob – Skin Deep: Cutaneous Treatment and Taboo in Graeco-Roman Egypt

12:15-12:45     Nicola Reggiani – Medical Literary and Documentary Culture in Graeco-Roman Fayum

12:45-1:45       Lunch

Session 3

Chair: Claire Bubb

1:45-2:15         Monika Amsler – Recipes, Foodstuffs, and Words: The Theory Behind Voces Magicae

2:15-2:45         Kassandra Jackson Miller – When Hours Are Numbered: Quantitative vs. Qualitative Timekeeping in Imperial-Period Medicine

2:45-3:15         Coffee break

Session 4

Chair: TBA

3:15-4:00         Friedhelm Hoffmann – A Medical Interpretation of Egyptian Magical Texts

4:00-4:45         Richard Jasnow – Medicine, Dreams, and Imhotep in the Book of Thoth

5:00-7:00         Reception

Friday September 20

Session 1

Chair: Luigi Prada

9:30-10:30      Key note: Kim Ryholt – Manuals on Sothis Divination from the Tebtunis Temple Library

10:30-11:00     Coffee break

Session 2

Chair: Alexander Jones

11:00-11:30     Marina Escolano-Poveda – Astronomica Montserratensia: P. Monts.Roca inv. 314 and the Transmission of Mesopotamian Astronomy to the Graeco-Roman World Through Egypt

11:30-12:00     Lingxin Zhang – The Astrological Features in the Women’s Astrological Manuals

12:00-1:00       Lunch

Session 3

Chair: Richard Jasnow

1:00-1:45         Luigi Prada – Dreaming Physiology: Health, Illness, and Sexuality through the Lens of Ancient Egyptian Oneiromancy

1:45-2:15         Calloway Scott – Dream-Science, Medicine, and the Organization of Knowledge in Artemidorus’ Oneirocritica

2:15-2:45         Francesca Minen – Signs of Sickness and Health in Ancient Mesopotamia. For a Comparative Study of Terrestrial Omens and Medical Texts from the World of Cuneiform Culture

2:45-3:15         Coffee break

Session 4

Chair: Fredrik Hagen

3:15-4:00         Barbara Böck – The Body in the Ancient Babylonian Mind

4:00-4:30         Sofie Schiødt – Contending with Swellings in New Kingdom Egypt

4:30-5:00         Jonny Russell – Investigations into Theoretical Paradigms of Egyptian and Mesopotamian Healing: A Progress Report

6:00-    Conference dinner